A friendly forum for all South Australian Horse Riders, Breeders and Enthusiasts! Non South Aussies MOST welcome too!!
 
HomeCalendarFAQRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 17hh Chestnut TB Gelding For Sale/Lease

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Admin
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 478
Location : All over the forum! hehehe.....
Registration date : 2008-09-27

PostSubject: 17hh Chestnut TB Gelding For Sale/Lease   Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:11 pm

17hh Chestnut TB Gelding - complete gentleman - Born: 1998

Racing name was: Radish

Nickname: Strider

Ex Anthony Thomas horse.

Had an injury, however can still turn on a dime and would be fine over lower grade jumps.

He injured a hind leg and took it down to the bone, however has healed up fine - doesnt look totally pretty but is functional and doesnt seem to bother him at all - no limp, shortness of stride etc....

Would suit someone wanting to do pleasure hacking, vaulting (has done this in the past), dressage, basically a bit of everything, just wouldnt like to see him jumped heavily.

He is available for sale or lease to the right home, the home is more important than the money.

If you would like to purchase a saddle fitted to him - there is a kincade extra wide saddle and saddle pad to fit.

Does well on hay, is in really good condition. Doesnt fret away from other horses.

Has had 12 months off, owner wouldnt have any hassles getting on him now after a break, however she has an injured shoulder.

He is at Mundoora (down near Bute/Snowtown/Jamestown).

Also available for lease and leave on owners property if that suits better as well.

For all information please contact the owner:

Christine Brown
08 8635 4135

Chris will be able to send you some photos of him if required.

If he doesnt work out she would prefer him to go back to her rather than be passed from home to home.

Owner is happy with a 6 week trial if required. Would rather see the horse in the right home than a mismatch of horse and rider occur.

Back to top Go down
http://www.saequineforum.com
 
17hh Chestnut TB Gelding For Sale/Lease
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» 6 Year old thoroughbred gelding
» 8 yr old Paint gelding for sale
» 7 year old AQHA gelding for sale!
» Paso Fino gelding
» Big Bay AQHA gelding for sale

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
South Australian Equine Forum :: Non SAEF Members - For Sale/Swap etc :: Non SAEF Members - For Sale - Horses & Ponies-
Jump to: